Blue Devils C


Other Names:Blue Devils Cadets

Concord, CA United States
Founded: 1975

Active Junior
Open Class
YearTheme/Songs
1995 Mickey Mouse Club March * Electric Light Parade * When You Wish Upon a Star (from Pinocchio) * Zip-a-Dee-Doo-Dah  
1996 American Adventures - Yankee Doodle * America The Beautiful * Caribe (from One More Once) * You're a Grand Old Flag * Theme from Raiders of the Lost Ark  
1997 You're a Grand Old Flag * Bandstand Boogie * Sing Sing Sing * Rock and Roll (The Hey Song)  
1998 Rhythm Saved the World * Cotton Candy * Splish Splash  
1999 Saturday Morning Madness - Flintstones * Rocky and Bullwinkle * Pink Panther * Linus and Lucy (from A Charlie Brown Christmas) * George of the Jungle  
2000 Too Much TV - Entertainment Tonight * Green Acres * Mission Impossible * Addams Family * Funeral March of a Marionette (theme from Alfred Hitchcock Presents) * Love Boat * The Monkees * Star Trek * Bugs Bunny  
2001 Theme from Raiders of the Lost Ark * Jaws * Cantina Band (from Star Wars) * Star Wars * Somewhere in My Memory  
2002 Spy Corps 002 - James Bond Theme * Theme from Get Smart * Spy Kids (Save the World) * Soul Bossa Nova (Austin Powers) * Espionage  
2003 Spellbound - The Sorcerer's Apprentice * Selections from Lord of The Rings * I Dream of Jeannie Theme * Theme from Bewitched  
2004 Arabian Nights - Selections from Aladdin * Caravan * Copacabana  
2007 Selections from Grease  
2008 WOZ - Ease on Down the Road (from The Wiz) * We're Off to See the Wizard (from Wizard of Oz) * Over the Rainbow (from The Wizard of Oz) * If I Only Had a Brain (from Wizard of Oz) * Brand New day (from The Wiz)  
2009 ClassiCool - William Tell Overture * Carnival of the Animals * Carmen  
2010 Voyage at C - Pirates of Penzance * Legend of the One-Eyed Sailor * Eternal Father Strong To Save * Yo Ho, Yo Ho, A Pirate's Life for me * Original Music  
2011 The Greatest Show on Turf - Entry of the Gladiators (aka Thunder and Blazes) * Fantasy of Two Folk Songs * Over the Waves  
2012 The Magnificent Seven * Shenandoah * Bonanza * Battle Hymn of the Republic  
2013 Route 66 * Car Wash * Fun Fun Fun * I Can't Drive 55  
2014 Surfin' BDC - Fun Fun Fun * School's Out for Summer * Surfin' USA * Wipeout  
2015 The Beatles - Yesterday * Can't Buy Me Love * Eleanor Rigby * Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band * Magical Mystery Tour * Drive My Car  
2016 B.D.P.D. - Theme from Dragnet * Theme from Hawaii Five-O * Skyfall * Smooth Criminal * The A-Team Theme  
With the success of the Blue Devils ‘A’ corps in reaching DCI associate status in 1973, the Blue Devil organization’s junior drum and bell corps was converted to a ‘B’ bugle corps, and an even younger-aged ‘C’ bugle corps was also established.

Generally a non-competitive unit, the Blue Devils 'C' is the youngest of three drum and bugle corps sponsored by the Blue Devils Parents Association. Once considered the ‘cute corps,’ BDC now displays competency as well (although they are still cute.)

Membership is made up of students ages seven through fourteen from Contra Costa and Solano Counties, east of San Francisco, California. They march in parades and field events around the Bay Area, and they entertain at other non-marching festivals. The Blue Devils 'C' had the honor of performing for the 1996 U.S. Olympic Synchronized Swimming Team, the San Francisco Giants, and the Special Olympians of Contra Costa County.

The 60-member corps' 2004 show was "Arabian Nights," offered in new uniforms for the season.

[www.bluedevils.org; Dave Strickler]

Members (5)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Kehrt, Meghan Trumpet 2001
Odello, Andrew Cymbals 1993 to 1995
Odello, Andrew Snare 1996 to 2002
Rudnicki, Blake drumline 2009 to 2010
Wood, Steve Low Brass Tech 2000
No collection items available. Please contact us if you have something to contribute.

LOADING.....