Oregon Crusaders


Other Names:Southern Oregon Crusaders

Portland, OR United States
Founded: 1970

Active Junior
Open Class
YearTheme/Songs
2000 Music With a Latin Flair - Livin' la Vida Loca * Smooth * Hot, Hot, Hot  
2001 Fantasia 2000 - Fifth Symphony * The Sorcerer's Apprentice * Firebird Suite  
2002 The Storm (from Stormworks) * Mourning of Destruction (from Stormworks) * Rebuilding (from Stormworks)  
2003 Mysterious Mountain - A tribute to the music of Alan Hovhaness - Mysterious Mountain (Symphony no. 2) * Mount St. Helens Symphony (Symphony 50)  
2004 Metro Metal - Bronze: Ride * Silver: Sleep * Gold: Tempered Steel  
2005 The Sands of Time - Festival of Light * Vintage * Original Music  
2006 Echo - Echo * Snow Caps * Equus  
2007 Gates - 1000 Airplanes on the Roof * Concerto for Marimba and Orchestra * Acrostic Song (from Final Alice) * Wild Nights (from Harmonium)  
2008 Inner Connections - Inner Connections  
2009 Equilibrium - Philadelphia Stories  
2010 Dance of the Flames - The Dance of the Flames * Arabian Waltz * Of Sailors and Whales * Hope (from The Prayer Cycle) * Kingfishers Catch Fire  
2011 The Blue Hour - Moonlight Sonata * Blue Shades * Hymn to a Blue Hour * Variaciones Concertantes, Op. 23  
2012 Dreaming In Color - Sleep * Detours * El Tango de Roxanne from Moulin Rouge * Libertango * Channel One Suite * Rhapsody in Blue * Fantasia on the Dargason (from Second Suite in F) * A Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra * Rondeau (from Abdelazer) * Simple Gifts * Kingfishers Catch Fire  
2013 My Heart, My Battle, My Soul - Going Home from New World Symphony * Summertime (from Porgy and Bess) * House of the Rising Sun * Rolling in the Deep * Jericho  
2014 nevermore - Mind Heist * Huapango (from Octet Comparsas) * The Hymn of Acxiom * Nocturne (Homage to John Field), Op 33 * The Alabados Song  
2015 The Midnight Garden - Cinderella Suite (No. 1, I. Introduction: No 1, III. Quarrel: No 1, VII. Cinderella's Waltz) * Who Is She (from Cinderella) * Pumpkin Pursuit (from Cinderella)  
2016 Hunted - Hunter * No One To Know One * Viola Suite No. 1 in G Minor, Op.131d * Death Hunt (from On Dangerous Ground) * Who Wants to Live Forever * Knights of Cydonia  
2017 EnCompass - Enigma Variations * Where the Streets Have No Name * Only Time  
The Oregon Crusaders, formed in 1973, is a junior marching and maneuvering corps based in St. Helens, Oregon.

Participating in Division III, the 60-member corps made its first lengthy tour and trip to DCI finals in 2004 with new uniforms and a show featuring visual themes of metals: bronze, silver, and gold. That inaugural DCI appearance in Denver netted the Crusaders a seventh-place finish, with a score of 87.425, in the combined Division II/III Finals. Two nights earlier, however, the corps had topped all Division III corps.

[DCW, 7/9/04, p.6]

Members (39)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Anderson, Chris Trumpet 2002 to 2005
Andres, Kayla Front Ensemble 2005 to 2009
Beck, Brian Contra 2008
Bogar, Kent Bassline(4th bass) 2001
Caryl, Marie Color Guard 2005
Clark, Teresa Front Ensamble 2002 to 2003
Clark, Teresa Bass Line? 2004
Clowdus, Ashlee Colorguard 2004
Clowdus, Ashlee Colorguard 2004
Funk, Jo-lene Color Guard 2000 to 2001
Funk, Jo-lene Colorguard 2000 to 2001
Gallacher-Turner, Kyle Bass Line 2002
Garrett, Melanie Soprano 2003
Groves, Robert Percussion & Visual Staff 2001 to 2004
Henderson, Scott baritone 1976 to 1980; 1982
Henderson, Scott Drum Maj 1981
Hoyt, Kirbie Mellophone 2003
Janssen, Brenda Drum Major 2000 to 2002
Logan, Max Mellophone 2008 to 2010
Meininger, Nathan Trumpet 2003; 2008
Meininger, Nathan Soprano 2004
Meininger, Nathan Mellophone 2005 to 2006
Miller, Dillon tuba 2005 to 2006
Moddison, Nate Staff 2001
Moddison, Nate Center Snare 2002
Radford, David Mellophone 2003
Rynearson, Aaron Euphonium 2001
Schwartz, Sean Snare 2002
Seiler, Samantha Contra 2012
Strecker, James Baritone/Euphonium 2008 to 2012
Vranish, Rick Drum Major 2007
Wartenberg, David Drumline 2006
Wendell, Jarrett snare 2001
Wilson, Jack Baritone 2006
Wilson, Jack Contra 2007
Wilson, Ken Contra/Baritone 2007 to 2009
Witmer, Jesse Baritone 2005
Wiza, Chris Euphonium 2003
Wiza, Chris Contra 2004 to 2005

CORPS 2 items

Oregon Crusaders

OregonCrusaders Portland OR from the Bill Ives Collection
Oregon Crusaders

Oregon Crusaders 2 from the Bill Ives Collection

LOADING.....