The Academy


Other Names:Arizona Academy

Tempe, AZ United States
Founded: 2001

Active Junior
World Class
YearTheme/Songs
2001 Excerpts from Drum Corps Past - Malambo (Finale from Estancia) * Amber Waves * When a Man Loves a Woman  
2002 Ya Gotta Try * Grand Canyon Fanfare * Cadillac of the Skies (from Empire of the Sun)  
2003 A Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra * Vide Cor Meum (from Hannibal) * The Challenge (from Millennium Celebration) * Promise (from Millennium Celebration)  
2004 Symphony for Brass and Percussion (mvt III) * Chanson Melancolique * Jubilation from Symphony for Brass and Timpani  
2005 Piano Concerto No. 2  
2006 ¡danzón! - Huapango * Patria * El Cumbanchero  
2007 The Chase - The Chase * The Villain * The Hero * The Woman * At the Jitterbug Club * The Love Theme * The Chase/Conclusion  
2008 Vienna Nights - Freud's Dream (from Vienna Nights) * Mozart's Theme (from Vienna Nights) * Café Life (from Vienna Nights) * Gallop (from Vienna Nights) * Notturno (from Vienna Nights) * Finale-Alla Turka (from Vienna Nights)  
2009 The Ascent - Call of the Mountain (from Gates of Gold) * An Alpine Symphony, Op. 64 * Kingfishers Catch Fire  
2010 Strangers in Paradise - Prince Igor Overture * Aquarium (from Carnival of the Animals) * Selections from the Prince Igor Opera * Polovstian Dances and Chorus (from Prince Igor)  
2011 (RE) - Little Fugue in G Minor * Lux Arumque * Fly * Lollapalooza  
2012 Left of Spring: Stravinsky Revisited - Rite of Spring * The Song of Purple Summer (from Spring Awakening)  
2013 Piano Man - Cabaret * Alabama Song * Falling in Love Again * Piano Concerto No 2, Mvmt 1 * Piano Man  
2014 Vanity Fair - Rondeau * Crown Imperial * What a Wonderful World * Dance of the Hours * Waltz No 2 from Jazz Suite No. 2 * Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 * Mvt 2 from Symphony No 7 * Paris Sketches * What a Wonderful World  
2015 A Step in Time - Introduction (from Mary Poppins) * Chim Chim Cher-ee (from Mary Poppins) * A Shooting Star (from Mary Poppins) * A Spoonful of Sugar (from Mary Poppins) * Practically Perfect (from Mary Poppins) * Galop (from Masquerade Suite) * Step in Time (from Mary Poppins) * Feed the Birds (from Mary Poppins) * Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious (from Mary Poppins)  
2016 Drum Corpse Bride - Main Titles from Corpse Bride * Romeo & Juliet * Sorcerer's Apprentice * Suggestion Diabolique * Unchained Melody * Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 35 (The Funeral March)  
The Academy is a junior marching and maneuvering corps based in Tempe, Arizona. The corps is sponsored by the Arizona Academy of the Performing Arts and was originally called The Academy Brass & Percussion Ensemble.

Planning for the corps began in 2001 with the formation of a board of directors. Performing standstill concerts in 2001 and 2002, the corps added a bit of marching in 2003 and a color guard in 2004. The corps' first competitive performance took place on June 19, 2004, in Stockton, California, where the corps received a score of 64.30. Although the corps' 2004 season and tour were relatively short, they were undefeated in Division II during that summer. The group's high score for the season was 75.65

Academy's uniforms were all black, with a large black "A" on a red background on their back. The 117-member corps performed a program of brass chamber music in their inaugural Division II competition.

A unique fundraising inducement, in a program called "Be Instrumental," was the offer to engrave benefactors' names on the brass instruments bought with the benefactors' $2500 donations.

The parent organization Arizona Academy of the Performing Arts also sponsors six color guards, two concert organizations, and three other educational programs are planned for the future.

[DCW, 11/03, p.3; http://www.arizonaacademy.org/; DCI Today, Spring '04, p.13; Dave Strickler; DCW, 7/23/04, p.5]

Members (16)

Member Name Section Years Involved
Bierwas, Danny Drumline 2004
Blum, Ashlin Trumpet 2004
Boe, Zachary Trumpet 2007
Cobbett, Jared Contra 2006
Cobbett, Jared BottomLine 2006 to 2009
Cohen-Joppa, Emma Brass - Baritone 2004
Gryniewicz, Tony Contra 2003 to 2004
Henderson, Ben Mellophone 2004
Lee, Alex Tenors 2003 to 2004
McCrea, Drew Percussion- Bass Line 2003
Orrantia, Danny Drum Major 2003
Pasteur, Chris Baritone 2002
Ronan, Kevin Contra 2001 to 2003
Shillings, Erin Pit 2001 to 2004
Simon, Natan trumpet 2003
Sutton, Jonathan Bass 2003

CORPS 2 items

The Academy

Academy Hat from the Bill Ives Collection
The Academy

TheAcademy Tempe AZ from the Bill Ives Collection

LOADING.....