Have you lost contact with the people you marched with? Sign In
[Back to corpsreps.com Homepage]
Corps List 2017 Reps Pictures
Search 2017 Calendar Quiz Members Contact Us
SEARCH  
   
History for New London Surfers New London, CT
Inactive Junior Corps founded in 1964 Did you march New London Surfers?
Repertoires Picture Gallery History Scores Members
Other names: Connecticut Surfers
homepage: http://surfersdrumcorps.org/
The Surfers Drum & Bugle Corps was organized in September, 1964, as a recreational activity for the area youth by Fire Fighters Local 1522 of New London, Connecticut. Beginning as a parade corps, in a town where the words “drum and bugle corps” were novel, the corps’ early days were modest, with 20 original members and used equipment.

In 1965 the Surfers marched in parades throughout Connecticut, Massachusetts, and Rhode Island. In 1966 they made their first appearance as a marching and maneuvering corps in the Yankee M&M Drum & Bugle Corps Circuit.

The Surfers’ growth and progress in the following years was slow but steady. In 1968 the 42 marchers finishing tenth at the World Open Class B Division and captured the Yankee Circuit Class B Championship in Agawam, Massachusetts. They also competed in the 1969 and 1970 World Open contests, where they finished 14th both years in the Class B division. In 1971, however, the corps won the title of Class B World Open Champions and Northeast Circuit Champions.

In the early 1970s, the Whalers were started as a feeder corps to the Surfers. At age 12 Whaler members were eligible to become members of the Surfers. In the meantime they practiced and marched as a parade corps. In the fall of 1970 the Ambassadors from Willimantic, Connecticut, merged with the Surfers, sharing in the 1971 World Open Championship.

By 1972, 104 competing members were performing a crowd-pleasing program of “Tommy,” “Requiem For The Masses,” “Medley From Jesus Christ Superstar,” “One Fine Morning,” and “I Don't Know how to Love Him.”

In September of 1976 the Surfers, with a membership of 65, reorganized and formed the Sword Excaliber. The uniforms and the style of music were changed in order to start competing in DCI. Sword Excaliber traveled all over the United States taking part in various drum corps competitions.

[www.surfersdrumcorps.com]

Send comments about this site to
info@corpsreps.com for general site comments and questions
juniors@corpsreps.com for junior corps, including repertoires
seniors@corpsreps.com for senior corps, including repertoires
history@corpsreps.com for corps histories (not repertoires)
scores@corpsreps.com for contest scores
pictures@corpsreps.com to submit your personal corps pictures for our photo gallery
If you publish this data in any format please give us credit for compiling the data and please make reference to this site.

Copyright © 1996-2017 Maher Associates, Inc.
Hosted by Modotech, Inc. - specializing in Internet applications for insurance.