Join the virtual community Sign In
[Back to Homepage]
Corps List 2016 Reps Pictures
Search 2016 Calendar Quiz Members Contact Us
History for Norwood Park Imperials Norwood, IL
Inactive Junior Corps founded in 1928 Did you march Norwood Park Imperials?
Repertoires Picture Gallery History Scores Members
Other names: Norwood Imperials
The Norwood Park Imperials were a junior drum and bugle corps based in Norwood, Illinois, a neighborhood of Chicago.

Drum corps was born in Norwood Park in 1928, organized by Willie Widmeyer. The Imperials marched for 56 years, competing and performing both locally and nationally. While never taking part in DCI Nationals, they finished sixth in the American Legion Nationals of 1979. Before its demise in the 1980s, the corps had been the oldest junior corps in the United States.

In 2004, a group gathered corps artifacts and memorabilia, and presented them to the Norwood Park Historical Society.

Every year on Memorial Day, a parade moved through Norwood Park, ending at a cemetary. Thousands of people would line Raven Avenue to see the hometown corps march. Now a permanent display from those years has been dedicated.

[DCW, 3/04, p.14; A History of Drum & Bugle Corps, 2002; DCW, 7/9/04, p.11]

Send comments about this site to for general site comments and questions for junior corps, including repertoires for senior corps, including repertoires for corps histories (not repertoires) for contest scores to submit your personal corps pictures for our photo gallery
If you publish this data in any format please give us credit for compiling the data and please make reference to this site.

Copyright © 1996-2016 Maher Associates, Inc.
Hosted by Modotech, Inc. - specializing in Internet applications for insurance.