Have you lost contact with the people you marched with? Sign In
[Back to corpsreps.com Homepage]
Corps List 2017 Reps Pictures
Search 2017 Calendar Quiz Members Contact Us
SEARCH  
   
History for Marion Glory Cadets Marion, Ohio
Inactive Junior Corps founded in 1960 Did you march Marion Glory Cadets?
Repertoires Picture Gallery History Scores Members
Other names: Marion Cadets
The Glory Cadets, formed in 1960, is a junior marching and maneuvering corps based in Marion, Ohio. Known as the Marion Cadets for many years, they were sponsored early on by the Bird-McGinnis American Legion Post 162 and the Geran-Thomas VFW Post 3313.

The corps’ colors were red, black, and white.

The Marion Cadets' mission is to teach the values and life skills of discipline, integrity, and respect to the youth of today through music and marching.

The Marion Cadets absorbed many members of Cincinnati Glory in 2001 to form the Marion Glory Cadets.

Awards included placement fourth in 2001 and sixth in 2002 DCI Division III. The color guard has twice been voted the best in DCM Division III. The 2003 version of the Cadets finished 11th in Division II/III Finals, and in 2004 they finished eighth in Division III, their best in many years, playing selections from Holst's "The Planets."

[Encyclopedia of Drum and Bugle Corps, 1966; www.marioncadets.org/]
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


"Other Accomplishments of the Marion Cadets: VFW and American Legion State Champions throughout most of the 1960's and 70's, 26th at VFW Nationals in 1965,16th at VFW Nationals in 1969, 8th at the U.S. Open in 1969, 9th at American Legion Nationals in 1972, 6th at VFW Nationals in 1973, 16th at the U.S. Open in 1973, 11th at American International Championships in 1974, 10th at the U.S.Open in 1974, 31st at DCI in 1974, GLDCA Champions in 1976, 27th at DCI in 1976, 12th at the U.S.Open in 1976. The Marion Cadets were the first corps ever to perform an all music show in 1973."

[Other Accomplishments c/o robtjd58 from the GLDCA Yahoo Group]

Send comments about this site to
info@corpsreps.com for general site comments and questions
juniors@corpsreps.com for junior corps, including repertoires
seniors@corpsreps.com for senior corps, including repertoires
history@corpsreps.com for corps histories (not repertoires)
scores@corpsreps.com for contest scores
pictures@corpsreps.com to submit your personal corps pictures for our photo gallery
If you publish this data in any format please give us credit for compiling the data and please make reference to this site.

Copyright © 1996-2017 Maher Associates, Inc.
Hosted by Modotech, Inc. - specializing in Internet applications for insurance.