Want to find your corpsmates? Sign In
[Back to corpsreps.com Homepage]
Corps List 2014 Reps Pictures
Search Featured Quiz Members Contact Us
SEARCH  
   
Song History for Norwood Park Imperials Norwood, IL
Inactive Junior Corps founded in 1928 Did you march Norwood Park Imperials?
Repertoires Picture Gallery History Scores Members
Other names: Norwood Imperials
homepage: http://www.NPImperials.org
YearPositionScore Theme/Songs
1956 2 92.650  
1957 6 90.400 Funiculi, Funicula * Moon Over Miami * Moonlight and Roses * I Hear a Rhapsody (from Clash By Night) * Tenderly * Jalousie * My Buddy  
1958 7 84.050 Chicago * Persian Market * Lida Rose (from The Music Man) * Goodnight My Someone (from The Music Man) * 76 Trombones (from The Music Man)  
1960 7 82.150  
1962 7 80.950 The Flying Dutchman * Queen Of Sheba * God Bless America (from This Is the Army) * 'S Wonderful * Moonlight Serenade * String Of Pearls * The Song of the Volga Boatmen * Helena Polka * Row Row Row * Toot Toot Tootsie Goodbye * Sleep And Day Dream  
1964 21 78.400  
1965 10 77.250 Semper Fidelis * Columbia the Gem of the Ocean * Night and Day * Whiffenpoof Song * The High And The Mighty  
1966 12 79.400 On A Wonderful Day Like Today (from Roar of the Greasepaint) * Who Can I Turn To (from Roar of the Greasepaint) * Malaguena * It's A Long Way To Tipperary * My Buddy * Walking My Baby Back Home  
1967 9 75.700  
1968 12 73.750 Dixie * Yankee Doodle Dandy * My Country 'Tis of Thee * Going Out Of My Head * All Or Nothing At All  
1969     Caribi * Fanfare For Americans * Don't Rain on My Parade (from Funny Girl) * Going Out Of My Head * Theme from The Odd Couple * The High And The Mighty  
1970     Victory For All * El Cid * Half The Batle * It Ain't Necessarily So (from Porgy and Bess) * Summertime (from Porgy and Bess) * Alexander's Ragtime Band * A Day In The Life  
1972 29 59.150 Jealousy * American Overture * The Birth of the Blues * Blues in the Night * Peaches en Regalia  
1973     New World Symphony * 2001: A Space Odyssey * MacArthur Park * Jesus Christ Superstar * John Brown's Body * Goodbye, Columbus  
1979     Symphonic Dance No. 3 - Fiesta * South Rampart Street Parade * Took the Last Train * Superman * El Gato Triste  
1981 217 51.900  

Click on the year for a detailed view of the year shown, including recording information and features to purchase CDs of the original material.

Position 200+ indicates Division II, Position 300+ indicates Division III, Position 400+ indicates Mini Corps, Position 999 indicates results unknown

Send comments about this site to
info@corpsreps.com for general site comments and questions
juniors@corpsreps.com for junior corps, including repertoires
seniors@corpsreps.com for senior corps, including repertoires
history@corpsreps.com for corps histories (not repertoires)
scores@corpsreps.com for contest scores
pictures@corpsreps.com to submit your personal corps pictures for our photo gallery
If you publish this data in any format please give us credit for compiling the data and please make reference to this site.

Copyright © 1996-2014 Maher Associates, Inc.
Hosted by Modotech, Inc. - specializing in Internet applications for insurance.